X

Cookies

Continue We want you to get the most out of using this website, which is why we and our partners use cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to receive these cookies. You can find out more about how we use cookies here.
 

Thursday, 24 April 2014

Students gain winning results

STUDENTS who collected their GCSEs this summer recently gained awards for achievement and hard work at school. Here are results from early prize-givings

0457557
SUCCESS: The 2008 GCSE year group from John Ruskin School, Coniston

Walney school
WALNEY School high achievers received the following GCSE Awards.
Emma Cleasby – Outstanding Achievement, Highest Achieving Female Student, English, Religious Education.
Ashleigh Calvert – Outstanding Progress, Health & Social Care.
Scott Duignan – Highest Achieving Male Student, Literature, Product Design.
Chelsea Ballantyne – Media Studies.
David Hopley – Science, History.
David Sloane – Mathematics.
Emma Cleasby – Religious Education.
Samantha Mawhinney – Food Technology, German.
Katie Dickinson – Textiles.
Victoria Cooney – ICT.
Philip Dodding – French, Physical Education.
Paul Gomersall – Geography.
Kathryn Duignan – Art.
Daniel Low – Electronic Products.
Corey Marsden – Resistant Materials.
Stephen Dixon – Keir Black, Food.
Terri-Leigh Binns, Danielle Brown, Emma Cleabsy, Chelsea Crowe, Philip Dodding, Kathryn Duignan, Scott Duignan, Sam Feeney, Lewis Gibbons, Michael Parkin and Jacqueline Wright – Excellent achievement across curriculum.

Thorncliffe school

THORNCLIFFE School GCSE students gained the following prizes:
Alexander Beetham – ICT (attitude, support).
Thomas Benn Media.
Daniel Boon – Music (progress, events support).
Liam Burns – Personal Development (effort, attitude).
Daniel Carroll – Form Prize (attendance, attitude).
Sheree Charters – Year Head’s.
Ben Cook – ICT (attitude, support).
Sonia Crook – Child Development (effort, attainment).
Gareth Davies – TLC (effort, achievement).
Blaine Devlin– GCSE PE.
Victoria Ducie – TLC (effort, achievement).
Jamie Duncanson – Art (effort, focus).
James Field – History (achievement); Maths (achievement, commitment).
Kerry Gardner – DT Product Design (work, attitude); Year Head’s.
Bernice Harrop – Health and Social Care (effort, attainment); Leisure and Tourism (effort, achievement).
Anna Hearty– Maths (perseverance, commitment).
Melissa Hickey – Child Development (effort, attitude).
Joseph Hill – BTEC Outdoor Education (work, attitude).
Emily Hopkins – The Headteacher’s; Health and Social Care; English Language; ICT (all for attainment).
Daniel Huddleston – Form (attendance, helpful conduct).
Matthew Ireland – TLC (effort, achievement).
Hannah Johnson – Catering (attainment).
Adam Kay – Asdan (effort, achievement).
Benjamin Lavender – Drama (commitment, achievement).
Genny Lewis – DT Engineering (work. attitude); DT overall.
Jordan Mcbride – Science (attitude).
Katie Milligan – BTEC Outdoor Education (work, attitude); Science (work, participation and attitude).
Elizabeth Morrall – Geography (consistency); English Language (attainment).
Billy Moss – Director of Specialisms’ award; Year Head’s.
Rebecca Parker– Music (progress).
Lewis Pearson – Maths (effort, determination).
Heather Pritchard – Asdan (effort, attitude).
Lewis Salter – Year Head’s.
Samuel Schofield – French; History (both achievement); Maths (achievement, commitment); Music (progress, events support); Science (achievement); Headteacher’s award.
Ben Skelton – Spanish (achievement, effort); Geography (effort); English Literature (attainment, effort); Form Prize (role model).
Devon Skyrme– Drama; Media (both achievement).
Ashley Smith – Asdan (attainment, commitment); Catering (effort, attainment).
Nicola Taylor– Maths (determination); Art (improvement).
Lindsay Walker – BTEC Sport (work, attitude); Art (commitment, focus and performance).
Hannah Watson – GCSE PE
Stephanie Wells – Art (effort, focus).
Daniel West – BTEC Sport (work, attitude).
Justine Winter – BTEC Outdoor Education (good work, attitude).
Rory Wood Maths (achievement, commitment); English Literature (attainment, effort); Art (performance).

Parkview school

PARKVIEW School GCSE students were presented with the following awards.
Jon Ross – Governors’ Award, services as Head Boy.
Andrew Westwood – Governors’ Award, drama performances, services as Deputy Head Boy.
Cara Harvey – Diana, Princess of Wales, services as Head Girl.
Nicole Mawson– Fisher Arts.
Daniel Meloy – Fisher Science.
Ryan Potter – School Award, public examinations.
Holly Nuttall– Stark Challenge, school sport.
Lewis White– Susan Carter, academic improvement.
Ben Wilson – Sam & Barbara Price, Performer of the Year.
Sarah Banks – Sam & Barbara Price, most improved sportsperson.
Melinda Gunter – J Vamplew, Science.
Zowie Green – V Hannah, Art.
Jordan Broome – J & P Lewis, Sports.
Kelly Pacey – W & M McCullough, English.
Rachel Shaw– Marsh’s, History.
Sean Wood – Earnest Priest Foundation, Mathematics.
Sam Hubbold – Adam Chartering, Geography.
Karl Horwood – G E Brown, service to school teams.
Sarah Borwick– Eastwood, Science.
Amanda Newby – D Stoker, Technical Graphics.
Jordan Phillipson – JL Winder, Mathematics.
Leanne Crossman – Cameron, German.
Joshua Griffiths – BAE Science, effort and achievement in Chemistry.
Jennifer Lewis – BAE Science, effort and achievement in Applied Science.
Louise Downing – BAE Engineering, outstanding achievement.
Amy Cartmell – German, consistent effort and determination.
Rebecca Elrick – ICT, outstanding results.
Emily Joel – English, dedication.
Cara Beckman – Mathematics, excellent attitude and perseverance.
Annie Bridges – CoPE, excellent attitude and attainment.
Nikitta Godfrey – CoPE, excellent attitude and attainment.
Helen Fleming – RE, excellent effort and achievement.
James Rezamand – Motor Vehicle Studies, excellent attitude and achievement.
Hannah Burton – Health and Social Care, determination and perseverance.
Stephanie Caine – Textiles, outstanding effort and attainment.
Emily Carr – Electronics, attainment and effort.
Charlotte Steele – Law, outstanding achievement.
Nathan Clark – Resistant Materials, excellent attainment.
Emily Glynn – Business Studies, excellent effort and attainment.
Jack Dixon – Sport, England Karate.
Keiran Jacques – 100 per cent attendance for five years.

Cartmel Priory School

CARTMEL Priory CE School awards went out to the following.
Christopher Walsh – Canon Thompson (outstanding academic achievement) Mathematics, Science, Geography.
Alfie Gerrard – Headteacher’s; BTEC Sport (attainment); Art Graphics (progress).
Lauren Davies – Headteacher’s; Colin Paterson Harington House.
Ben Bridden – Deputy Headteacher’s; Drama.
Ned Sharpe – William Wilson Student; John Magnall Cavendish House; English, Music, Statistics (all attainment).
Beth Tomison– Clive Peaple; Pat Jones Preston House; Drama (attainment).
Michael Southcott– Ben Pearson.
Casey-Ann Longster – John P Rawlins; Outdoor pursuits.
Joe O’Doherty – Edna Martland; Joyce Rawlins Marshal House.
Callum Thompson– Donald Wroe Engineering; ICT (attainment).
Rod Smith Harry Robinson Science.
Farrah Sanbrook – Community Service; Asdan (attainment).
Matthew Lishman – School Attendance; Mathematics (progress).
Sophia Lacey– HWH Watson (service).
Rod Smith – Enterprise.
Ben Donkin – Enterprise; Fine Art (progress); Catering (progress).
Michaela Bent – Enterprise.
Niall Cowperthwaite – Colin Paterson Harington House.
Ian Oldcorn – Pat Jones Preston House; ICT (progress).
Inndia Marsh – Joyce Rawlins Marshal House.
Charlotte Birch – John Magnall Cavendish House.
Lauren Robinson– English (progress).
Charlotte Nicholson – English (progress).
Jonjoe Rhodes – Mathematics (progress).
Katie Lewis – Science; History (both progress).
Rebecca Vickers – Fine Art (attainment); Textiles (attainment); Citizenship (progress).
Samantha Wilkinson – Art Graphics (attainment); Religious Education short course (attainment).
Jemma Pritchard – Asdan (progress).
Lucy Sanders – BTEC Sport (progress); Statistics (progress); Textiles (progress).
Claire Doffegnies – History (attainment); Catering (attainment); Religious Education (attainment).
Amanda Dennis – Drama (progress).
Adam Jeffs – Geography (progress).
Katherine Chorley – German (attainment); Religious Education (progress)
Hamish Nelson – Resistant materials (attainment); German (progress); Religious Education short course (progress).
Natasha Lomas – History (progress).
Taighlor Wilson– Music (progress).
Ben Pearson – Physical Education (attainment).
Fergus Nelson – Resistant materials (attainment).

John Ruskin school

STUDENTS at John Ruskin School, Coniston, received the following prizes:
Robyn Atkinson - Stead Senior Art.
Iain Bishop-Miller - Hughes Senior Science, Woodman Senior French, Constantinesco Senior Maths.
Stuart Dixon - W C Crispin Senior Technology, Ronald Raven Senior ICT.
Jenny Dugdale - Emma Holt Senior Catering, Dora Altouyan Senior Vocational Education.
Naomi East - Harold Holden Senior Music.
Megan Heaton - Daisy Rawdon Smith (consistent effort in Year 11).
Demi Johnson - Collingwood Art (progress).
Kate Little - Dilling Senior English.
Freya McCabe - John Raven Senior RE.
Samuel Miller - Catering department (most innovative chef).
Ruth Opie - Isobel Ross Senior History.
Louise Stearne - John Raven Senior Progress.
Stephen Todd - Ron Creer (leaver who brought most cheer and joy to the school).
Jenny Tunnah - Appleyard Senior Geography.
Thomas Tyson - Agnes Inman Spoken English.
Josef Walker- Edna Kitchin Senior Expressive Art.
Robert Warne - Gutrod Senior PE.
Nicola Wilson - Coniston Co-op Society Citizenship.
Joe Worsley Butterworth (best overall performance at GCSE).
Thomas Young Darbishire Senior English Literature.

Dowdales School, Dalton

DOWDALES students gained the following awards following GCSE results:
Sam Addenbrook– Meg Fletcher (exceptional work on behalf of others).
Chervonne Baker – N.Hepworth (perseverance).
Frances Barrand – P.Smith Platinum French.
Austen Barrett – Laura Chatfield (special achievement).
Lesley Beard – Churches Together in Dalton (endeavour).
Sian Bevan – Jillian Parker-Mansell Platinum (outstanding progress).
Sophie Bowns – Dalton with Newton Town Council (civic duty).
Adam Brown– Furness Footwear (school endeavours).
Taneli Clarke– DB.Anderton Music.
Paige Cook – B.Adams, Drama.
Tom Coward– Bernard Parker Platinum (outstanding progress).
James Flynn– Meg Fletcher Platinum (work on behalf of others).
Christie Fraser– W.Pudsey Trophy English coursework.
Charlotte Gawne – Margaret Rushworth-Parker (presentation).
Emma Godefroy – Dalton Charter Fine Arts.
Lisa Harrison – Elisha Jackson Sport.
Jake Holmes – Dalton with Newton Town Council (service to the community).
Hannah Jackson – Jackson (individual endeavour).
Paul Kirkham – N.Hepworth (perseverance).
Shane McQuillan – Headteacher’s Platinum.
James Malloch – School Physics
Faye Mulholland- E.Brewer Memorial History.
Angus Myers – Muse (performing arts).
Charlotte Ronald – School (unbroken attendance).
Tyne Semple – Jadine Huddleston (determination).
Andrew Turner – Philip Roberts (academic achievement).
Lara Turner – MG.Dickinson Sport.
Claire Ball – AM.Fisher, Dance; Ferguson (endeavour).
Alice Butcher – Haigh English Language; School German.
Martin Bush – Yarl Hydra-centre Technical Graphics; Dalton Fire Brigade (progress).
James Duerden – J.Pickthall Sportsman of the Year; DH.Legg (achievement).
Christopher Fitzpatrick – J.Hornby English Literature; Meg Fletcher (work on behalf of others).
Abigail Ingham – Nat West Maths; Glaxo Platinum Biology.
Natalie Ingram – K.Shoe IT; Lancaster University Student of the Year.
Peter Jesson – JT.Gilchrist Chemistry; G.Cain Engineering.
Natalie Mayor – EG.Beavis Religious Studies; JT.Franks (all-round excellence).
Sarah Rhodes – Margaret Swierkocki (progress in art); RJ.Jones Technology.
Rebecca Steele – Blair Geography; School Platinum (unbroken attendance).
Sophie Whiteway – Fisher (academic achievement); Ethel Cuthbert modern languages scholarship.
James Harrison – JT.Franks (all-round excellence); School (overall contribution to physical education); M.Noall Food Technology.
Matthew Hillman – Headteacher’s; School (unbroken attendance); Meg Fletcher (work for others).
Emily Graham, Cassie Stewart, Kathryn Thomason and Rachel York – Platinum (meeting highest of standards).

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

More Kirkby news

Hot jobs

Evening Mail homepage

ENERGY FOR LIFE 5.1k WALNEY FAMILY FUN RUN


Did you enjoy the Energy For Life 5.1k Walney Family Fun Run?
Click here to pledge to take part in next year's event on September 2, 2012

Vote

Do you want to see A595 road improvements or a new bridge across the Duddon?

A595 improvements

New Duddon bridge

Both

Neither

Show Result

Follow us on Facebook
North West 

Eveningmail


Energy
Dining out

MDW plumbing and heating 10 year anniversary

Walk to remember 2014

Iconic

Going digital